Russia vs Saudi Arabia – Football world cup 2018

The opening match of the World Cup football 2018 will be amongst Russia and Saudi Arabia.

World Cup hosts Russia will be planning to commence the competition with a win against Saudi Arabia in Moscow.

Expectations

Before home jam in Moscow, it isn’t amazing that Russia are the solid top picks to win.

Saudi Arabia are efficient, with an extraordinary mentor in Juan Antonio Pizzi and a safeguard that can tie up contradicting strikers.

Match Start time :

Russia have Saudi Arabia at Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow, with commence booked for 4pm BST on Thursday, June 14.

History :

Russia and Saudi Arabai have confronted each other only once, with the World Cup has losing a neighborly 4-2 of every 1993.

Group news

Saudi Arabia’s World Cup squad

Goalkeepers: Assaf Al-Qarny, Mohammed Al-Owais, Yasser Al-Musailem, Abdullah Al-Mayuf

Defenders: Mansoor Al-Harbi, Yasser Al-Shahrani, Mohammed Al-Breik, Saeed Al-Mowalad, Motaz Hawsawi, Osama Hawsawi, Omar Hawsawi, Mohammed Jahfali, Ali Al-Bulaihi

Midfielders: Abdullah Al-Khaibari, Abdulmalek Al-Khaibri, Abdullah Otayf, Taiseer Al-Jassim, Houssain Al-Mogahwi, Salman Al-Faraj, Nawaf Al-Abed, Mohamed Kanno, Hattan Bahebri, Mohammed Al-Kwikbi, Salem Al-Dawsari, Yehya Al-Shehri

Forwards: Fahad Al-Muwallad, Mohammad Al-Sahlawi, Muhannad Assiri

Russia’s World Cup squad

Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Vladimir Gabulov (Club Brugge, Belgium), Soslan Dzhanaev (Rubin Kazan), Andrey Lunev (Zenit St Petersburg)
Defenders: Vladimir Granat, Ruslan Kambolov, Fedor Kudryashov (all Rubin Kazan), Ilya Kutepov (Spartak Moscow), Roman Neustadter (Fenerbahce, Turkey), Konstantin Rausch (Dynamo Moscow), Andrey Semenov (Akhmat Grozny), Igor Smolnikov (Zenit St Petersburg), Mario Fernandes (CSKA Moscow)

Midfielders: Yuri Gazinskiy (Krasnodar), Alexsandr Golovin, Alan Dzagoev (both CSKA Moscow), Alexsandr Erokhin, Yuri Zhirkov, Daler Kuzyaev (all Zenit St Petersburg), Roman Zobnin, Alexsandr Samedov (both Spartak Moscow), Anton Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Alexsandr Tashaev (Dynamo Moscow), Denis Cheryshev (Villarreal, Spain)

Forwards: Artem Dzyuba (Arsenal Tula), Aleksey Miranchuk (Lokomotiv Moscow), Fedor Smolov (Krasnodar), Fedor Chalov (CSKA Moscow)

Standby list: goalkeeper Marianato Guilherme (Lokomotiv Moscow); protectors Vladislav Ignatiev (Lokomotiv Moscow) and Dmitry Kombarov (Spartak Moscow); midfielders Denis Glushakov (Spartak Moscow) and Anton Shvets; advances Anton Zabolotny and Dmitry Poloz (both Zenit St Petersburg)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *